Singlemode (SMSR<40dB) proton-implanted phptonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

H. P.D. Yang*, F. I. Lai, Y. H. Chang, Hsin-Chieh Yu, C. P. Sung, Hao-Chung Kuo, S. C. Wang, S. Y. Lin, J. Y. Chi

*Corresponding author for this work

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

23 Scopus citations

Abstract

A proton-implanted photonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser for fibre optic applications is demonstrated. Ultra-low threshold current of about 1.25 mA, single fundamental mode (SMSR>40 dB) CW output power of over l mW, with a pulsed output power exceeding 2 mW has been achieved in the 850 nm range.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)326-328
Number of pages3
JournalElectronics Letters
Volume41
Issue number6
DOIs
StatePublished - 17 Mar 2005

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Singlemode (SMSR<40dB) proton-implanted phptonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Yang, H. P. D., Lai, F. I., Chang, Y. H., Yu, H-C., Sung, C. P., Kuo, H-C., Wang, S. C., Lin, S. Y., & Chi, J. Y. (2005). Singlemode (SMSR<40dB) proton-implanted phptonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers. Electronics Letters, 41(6), 326-328. https://doi.org/10.1049/el:20058344