Single-mode VCSEL for pre-emphasis PAM-4 transmission up to 64 Gbit/s over 100–300 m in OM4 MMF

Hsuan Yun Kao, Cheng Ting Tsai, Shan Fong Leong, Chun Yen Peng, Yu Chieh Chi, Huai Yung Wang, Hao-Chung Kuo, Chao Hsin Wu, Wood Hi Cheng, Gong Ru Lin*

*Corresponding author for this work

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

11 Scopus citations

Abstract

A 850 nm single-mode vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL)-based data transmission is demonstrated, enabling four-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4) at 64 Gbit∕s over 100–300 m in an OM4 multi-mode fiber (MMF). By optimizing the bias of the single-mode VCSEL with a differential resistance of 159 Ω, the related electrical return loss of −5.7 dBis determined to provide an analog modulation bandwidth of 18.9 GHz. After pre-emphasizing the waveform of the PAM-4 format, the PAM-4 data stream can be successfully delivered by the single-mode VCSEL at 64 Gbit∕s under back-to-back and 100 m long OM4 MMF conditions. Lengthening the transmission distance worsens the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of PAM-4 data to the FEC criterion, as the waveform pre-emphasis of the PAM-4 data stream inevitably induces spectral power compensation from low to high frequencies. Therefore, increasing the OM4 MMF distance from 200 to 300 m significantly reduces the peak-to-peak amplitude of data to suppress the SNR and reduce the transmission capacity from 52 to 48 Gbit∕s.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)666-673
Number of pages8
JournalPhotonics Research
Volume6
Issue number7
DOIs
StatePublished - 1 Jul 2018

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Single-mode VCSEL for pre-emphasis PAM-4 transmission up to 64 Gbit/s over 100–300 m in OM4 MMF'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Kao, H. Y., Tsai, C. T., Leong, S. F., Peng, C. Y., Chi, Y. C., Wang, H. Y., Kuo, H-C., Wu, C. H., Cheng, W. H., & Lin, G. R. (2018). Single-mode VCSEL for pre-emphasis PAM-4 transmission up to 64 Gbit/s over 100–300 m in OM4 MMF. Photonics Research, 6(7), 666-673. https://doi.org/10.1364/PRJ.6.000666