Single mode (SMSR > 40 dB) proton-implanted photonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

H. P.D. Yang*, F. I. Lai, Y. H. Chang, Hsin-Chieh Yu, C. P. Sung, Hao-Chung Kuo, S. C. Wang, S. Y. Lin, J. Y. Chi

*Corresponding author for this work

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionpeer-review

Abstract

We have made proton-implanted photonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (PhC-VCSELs) for fiber-optic applications. Single-mode (SMSR > 40 dB) CW output power of over 1 mW has been achieved in the 850 nm range.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication18th Annual Meeting of the IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society, LEOS 2005
Pages465-466
Number of pages2
DOIs
StatePublished - 1 Dec 2005
Event18th Annual Meeting of the IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society, LEOS 2005 - Sydney, Australia
Duration: 22 Oct 200528 Oct 2005

Publication series

NameConference Proceedings - Lasers and Electro-Optics Society Annual Meeting-LEOS
Volume2005
ISSN (Print)1092-8081

Conference

Conference18th Annual Meeting of the IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society, LEOS 2005
CountryAustralia
CitySydney
Period22/10/0528/10/05

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Single mode (SMSR > 40 dB) proton-implanted photonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this