Energy efficient 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with extremely low driving-current density for >40 Gbit/sec error-free transmissions from RT to 85°C

Kai Lun Chi, Jia Wei Jiang, Jia Liang Yen, I. Cheng Lu, Hao-Chung Kuo, Jyehong Chen, Ying Jay Yang, Chia Chien Wei, Jin Wei Shi

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

3 Scopus citations

Abstract

850nm VCSELs with record-low driving-current-density (8kA/cm2), small resistance (60ω), wide-bandwidth (26GHz), and small energy-to-data-rate ratio (228fJ/bit, 3.5mA) for >41Gbit/sec error-free transmission over 100 (2) meter OM4 fiber at room-temperature (85°C) have been demonstrated.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2015 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2015
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.
ISBN (Electronic)9781557529374
DOIs
StatePublished - 10 Jun 2015
Event2015 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2015 - Los Angeles, United States
Duration: 22 Mar 201526 Mar 2015

Publication series

NameConference on Optical Fiber Communication, Technical Digest Series
Volume2015-June

Conference

Conference2015 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2015
CountryUnited States
CityLos Angeles
Period22/03/1526/03/15

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Energy efficient 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with extremely low driving-current density for >40 Gbit/sec error-free transmissions from RT to 85°C'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this