10 Gb/s single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser with large aperture and oxygen implantation

Fang I. Lai*, Tao Hung Hsueh, Ya Hsien Chang, Hao-Chung Kuo, S. C. Wang, Li Hong Laih, C. P. Song, H. P. Yang

*Corresponding author for this work

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

7 Scopus citations

Abstract

High-speed single transverse mode 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) with large emission aperture with a diameter of 8 μm were fabricated. These VCSELs exhibit good performance with threshold currents of 1.5 mA, a single transverse mode emission within the full operational range and a maximum output power of 3.8 mW. The large aperture is advantageous to these VCSELs with a smaller dynamic resistance (60 Ω) than that of conventional single-mode VCSEL. These single-mode VCSELs also demonstrate superior high-speed performance up to 10 Gb s -1 .

Original languageEnglish
JournalSemiconductor Science and Technology
Volume19
Issue number8
DOIs
StatePublished - 1 Aug 2004

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '10 Gb/s single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser with large aperture and oxygen implantation'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this